Site map | Croatian Microbiological Society Homepage
Primošten
Hotel Zora u Primoštenu

Programme

Day 1
Wednesday, September 26, 2012
  Arrival of participants and accommodation
12:00-14:30 Registration of participants
14:30-15:30 Opening ceremony
15:30-16:15 The EMBO Lecture | Keynote 1 Miroslav Radman (Université R. Descartes Medical School Paris, France; Mediterranean Institute for Life Sciences, Split, Croatia) Survival, sex and evolution: 47 years of research with bacteria
16:15-17:00 Keynote 2 Sophien Kamoun (The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich, UK) The secrets of a plant killer: Evolutionary and functional dynamics of Phytophthora infestans effectors
17:00-17:30 Coffee Break, Registration - continued

 

17:30-19:15 Session 1: Applied Microbiology
Chaired by Mirna Ćurković Perica (Croatia), Sanja Sikora (Croatia)
17:30-18:00 IL1 Flavia Marinelli (University of Insubria, Varese, Italy) Resistance and production of glycopeptide antibiotics in the producing actinomycetes
18:00-18:30 IL2 Daslav Hranueli (University of Zagreb, Croatia) Microbial genomes browsing
18:30-18:45 OP1 Jasna Hrenović (Croatia) Perlite and sepiolite – novel materials for immobilization of phosphate-accumulating bacteria in wastewater treatment
18:45-19:00 OP2 Hossein Motamedi (Iran) Applying soaking in aqueous ammonia (SAA) pretreatment on sugarcane bagasse and rice straw in order to produce bioethanol
19:00-19:15 OP3 Katrin J. Breitinger (Germany) Raw starch utilization and L-lysine formation by a recombinant Corynebacterium glutamicum strain
20:00 Welcome reception - Buffet

 

Day 2
Thursday, September 27, 2012
8:30-10:00 Session 2: Bacteriology
Chaired by Jasna Hrenović (Croatia), Gordana Maravić Vlahoviček (Croatia)
8:30-9:00 IL3 Ferenc Rozgonyi (Semmelweis University, Budapest, Hungary) Differences in patogenic and virulence properties between methicillin-resistant and methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus strains
9:00-9:30 IL4 Dušica Vujaklija (Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia) Distinct properties of two paralogous SSB proteins from Streptomyces coelicolor
9:30-9:45 OP4 Mihaela Matovina (Croatia) Genotyping of carbapenem resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa clinical isolates by PFGE
9:45-10:00 OP5 Marino Korlević (Croatia) Microbial communities in the Zmajevo oko (Rogoznica lake) during stratified and mixed conditions
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:00 Sponsored IL Charlotte Lindhardt (Merck Milipore) Performance of rapid screening assays for enterohemorrhagic E.coli in foods
11:00-13:00 Micro Fair
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break

 

15:00-16:30 Session 3: Microbial Genomics and Host-Microbe Interactions
Chaired by Maja Abram (Croatia), Ionela Sarbu (Romania)
15:00-15:30 IL5 Vanja Klepac Ceraj (The Forsyth Institute, Cambridge MA, USA) In sickness and in health: our microbial partners
15:30-16:00 IL6 Saskia Hogenhout (John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK) Functional genomics of phytoplasmas: bacterial modulators of plant development and plant-insect interactions
16:00-16:15 OP6 Amina Daminova (Russia) The dynamics of Pectobacterium atrosepticum SCRI1043 population in tobacco plants
16:15-16:30 OP7 Marina Šantić (Croatia) Acanthamoeba castellanii -Francisella novicida-BALB/c mice: coinfection model
16:30-16:45 ASM presentation
16:45-17:15 Coffee Break

 

17:15-18:45 Session 4: Environmental Microbiology and Ecology
Chaired by Mirjana Skočibušić (Croatia), Martina Šeruga Musić (Croatia)
17:15-17:45 IL7 Fabrice Martin-Laurent (INRA, Dijon, France) Ecology of pesticide-degrading microbes: from agricultural field to microbial gene dynamics
17:45-18:15 IL8 Angela Sessitsch (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria) Ecology and functional activities of bacterial endophytes
18:15-18:30 OP8 Mirna Ćurković-Perica (Croatia) Different response of marrons versus naturally-growing sweet chestnut trees to Cryphonectria parasitica infection
18:30-18:45 OP9 Relja Beck (Croatia) Identification of ‘Candidatus Neoehrlichia mikurensis’ and Anaplasma species in wildlife from Croatia

 

Day 3
Friday, September 28, 2012
08:30-10:25 West Nile virus – a complete picture
Minisymposium in Croatian with English slides
08:30-08:35 Josip Madić Uvodna riječ
08:35-08:50 Tatjana Vilibić-Čavlek Re-emergentne bolesti u Hrvatskoj: virus zapadnog Nila
(Re-emergent diseases in Croatia: West Nile virus)
08:50-09:05 Ljubo Barbić Virus zapadnog Nila u Hrvatskoj 2012. Je li neočekivan?
(West Nile virus in Croatia 2012. Is it unexpected?)
09:05-09:20 Vladimir Savić Ptice – rezervoar Virusa zapadnog Nila
(Birds – West Nile virus reservoir)
09:20-09:35 Enrih Merdić Pojava virusa zapadnog Nila u Hrvatskoj
(Outbreak of West Nile virus in Croatia)
09:35-09:40 Elvira Rajak (Kemolab d.o.o.presentation) Dijagnostika virusa zapadnog Nila
(West Nile virus diagnostic)
09:40-10:25 Discussion

 

10:30-13:30 Round table on biological hazards and food safety
Satellite event to the 5th Congress, in Croatian
10:30-10:45 Frane Delaš Uvodna riječ
10:45-11:00 Diana Brlek-Gorski, Brigita Hengl Praćenje trenda zaraznih bolesti koje se prenose hranom u Republici Hrvatskoj
(Foodborne infectious disease trend in Croatia)
11:00-11:15 Ivančica Kovaček Iskustva u primjeni Pravilnika o mikrobiološkim kriterijima za hranu
(Experiences in implementing Regulation for microbiological criteria for food)
11:15-11:30 Ivana Lohman Janković Programi praćenja i kontrole bakterija roda Campylobacter spp. i Salmonella spp. te njihove otpornosti na antimikrobne pripravke u primarnoj proizvodnji u Republici Hrvatskoj
(Control and monitoring programmes of Campylobacter spp., Salmonella spp. and AMR in primary production in the Republic of Croatia)
11:30-11:45 Andrea Humski Mikrobiološki kriterij za Listeria monocytogenes u proizvodima od mesa u odnosu na higijenske zahtjeve i HACCP
(Microbiological criteria for Listeria monocytogenes in meat products in the relation to hygienic requirements and HACCP)
11:45-12:00 Ksenija Longo Mikrobiološki kriteriji – zakonodavstvo i službene kontrole
(Microbiological criteria – legislation and official controls)
12:00-12:15 Gordana Rožić (Noack d.o.o. presentation) M MDS molecular detection system for food pathogen testing
(3M MDS molekularni sustav za testiranje patogena u hrani)
12:15-12:30 Coffee Break
12:30-13:30 Round table - discussion
13:30-14:30 Lunch Break

 

14:30-around 24:00 Excursion and Conference Dinner

 

Day 4
Saturday, September 29, 2012
9:00-10:30 Session 5: Food Microbiology
Chaired by Višnja Bačun-Družina (Croatia), Judit Tornai-Lehoczki (Hungary)
9:00-9:30 IL9 Renata Karpiskova (State Health Institute, Brno, Czech Republic) Current trends in food microbiology
9:30-10:00 IL10 Janos Varga (University of Szeged, Hungary) Aspergilli: the good, the bad and the ugly
10:00-10:15 OP10 Andrea Skelin (Croatia) Characterisation of cultivable community of non-starter lactic acid bacteria from traditional Istrian ewe's cheese
10:15-10:30 OP11 Mira Kovačević (Croatia) Validation of quantitative and qualitative methods in food microbiology
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

 

11:00-12:15 Session 6: Mycology
Chaired by Ljiljana Pinter (Croatia), Maja Šegvić Klarić (Croatia)
11:00-11:30 IL11 Birgit Willinger (Medical University of Vienna, Austria) The diagnosis of human fungal infections continues to be a challenge - the role of molecular biology
11:30-11:45 OP12 Helena Bujdáková (Slovakia) Resistance versus tolerance to fluconazole in the pathogenic yeasts of Candida albicans
11:45-12:00 OP13 Ortansa Csutak (Romania) Taxonomical identification and antimicrobial activity of newly isolated Metschnikowia pulcherrima strains from grapes
12:00-12:15 OP14 Marie Kodedová (Czech Republic) May additional antifungal targets exist in yeast ergosterol pathway?
12:15-14:30 Lunch Break

 

14:30-15:45 Session 7: Immunity to Microbes & other topics
Chaired by Vera Katalinić-Janković (Croatia), Andreja Ambriović-Ristov (Croatia)
14:30-15:00 IL12 Vladimir Savić (Croatian Veterinary Institute, Zagreb, Croatia) Assessment of avian antibody and cytokine responses to virus
15:00-15:30 IL13 Stipan Jonjić (University of Rijeka, Croatia) Highly attenuated herpesvirus vector expressing NKG2D ligand RAE-1 provides long-lived memory CD8 T cells with outstanding protective capacity against Listeria monocytogenes
15:30-15:45 OP15 Rajkumar Gangappa (UK) An Investigation into the biological properties of ‘Red Cells’ discovered in the rain of Kerala: A possible new extremophilic prokaryote
15:45-16:00 Sponsored OP Tereza Maršić (Inel-medicinaska tehnika d.o.o.) Food safety testing goes molecular: The new mericon portfolio, QIAGEN fully integrated system for food safety testing
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-19:00 Poster Viewing (even numbers) & Microbiology Books Exibition (in parallel)

Posters should not exceed the length of 100 cm and the width of 90 cm. Material for fixing posters on panels will be at the participants’ disposal at the conference site. The poster text should be readable from the distance of 1 meter.

 

Day 5
Sunday, September 30, 2012
8:30-10:00 Session 8: Virology
Chaired by Saskia Hogenhout (UK), Lorena Jemeršić (Croatia)
8:30-9:00 IL14 Anette Mankertz (Institute Robert Koch, Berlin, Germany) Molecular epidemiology of measles virus in Europe
9:00-9:30 IL15 Andreja Ambriović-Ristov (Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb, Croatia) The disulfide bond of an RGD4C motif inserted within the HI loop of adenovirus type 5 fiber protein is critical for retargeting to αv-integrins
9:30-9:45 OP16 Dijana Škorić (Croatia) Plum pox virus strains of stone fruit species in Croatia
9:45-10:00 OP17 Jelena Prpić (Croatia) Detection and phylogenetic analysis of Hepatitis E virus in Croatian wild boar serum, liver and spleen samples
10:00-10:15

Coffee Break

10:15-12:15

Poster viewing (odd numbers)

12:15-12:30

Announcement of the best poster prize winner & Closing

Posters should not exceed the length of 100 cm and the width of 90 cm. Material for fixing posters on panels will be at the participants’ disposal at the conference site. The poster text should be readable from the distance of 1 meter.

IL - invited lecture
OP - oral presentation

Participate
General Information

Important Dates

Abstract submission:
June 20, 2012

Decision on abstract acceptance as poster/oral presentation:
July 5, 2012

Early registration (lower fee):
July 15, 2012

Late registration (higher fee):
August 31, 2012

Hotel booking:
August 24, 2012

Conference:
September 26-30, 2012

Venue

Hotel Zora, Primošten, Croatia

Congress Dates

September 26-30, 2012

General sponsor

Merck Millipore

Organised by

Croatian Microbiological Society

Supported by:

Cesar 2012, Primošten, Croatia
You are also invited to participate in CESAR 2012, which will also take place in Primošten immediately before the congress. Visit CESAR 2012 web site >